Membership
Membership of the Institute is a mark of proven competence
Seven grades, from Entrant to Fellow. Each is earned against published criteria, and each carries the standing of the profession behind it.
Post-nominals
Recognised letters — TechIDE, AMIDE, MIDE, FIDE — that carry weight with clients and regulators.
CPD & papers
On-demand lectures, seminars and a technical library that keep your competence current.
Community
A register of practising engineers, connected through seminars, regional meetings and the members’ directory.
Standing
A Professional Affiliate of the Engineering Council, representing best practice to government and standards bodies on your behalf.
Compare the grades
| Grade | Post-nominal | For | Annual subscription | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entrant£300 a year | — | New to the profession | £300 | Apply → |
| StudentNo charge a year | — | In full-time study or training | No charge | Ask the office → |
| Technician£300 a year | TechIDE | Proven technical competence | £300 | Apply → |
| Associate£275 a year | AMIDE | Established professionals | £275 | By examination |
| Full Member£250 a year | MIDE | The practising engineer | £250 | Associates apply |
| Fellow£250 a year | FIDE | The Institute's highest distinction | £250 | Full Members apply |
| Affiliate£300 a year | — | Supporters & allied professions | £300 | Join → |
A £300 joining fee is requested when an application is submitted; it is an administration fee and includes no membership period. Annual subscriptions run from £300at entry down to £250 at the senior grades, and a reduced rate of £30 applies to fully-retired Members and Fellows, as determined by Council. Student membership carries no subscription while current evidence of study is held.
Beyond the seven grades
Four further standings within the Institute.
International
The Institute's aim, in its own Rules, is the advancement of demolition engineering in the United Kingdom and overseas. Every grade is open to engineers practising outside the UK, assessed against the same criteria; interviews can be held online.
Retired
Members and Fellows aged 55 or over who have retired completely from professional life may be transferred by Council to Retired Member or Retired Fellow. They keep their letters and standing, at a reduced subscription of £30 a year, and are exempt from the CPD requirement.
Honorary
Honorary Fellow (Hon. FIDE) and Honorary Member (Hon. MIDE) are conferred by Council, not applied for: a distinguished career, notable service to demolition engineering, and an extraordinary contribution to the Institute's work.
Chartered (subject to approval)
The Institute is a Professional Affiliate of the Engineering Council and is working towards chartered status for its members. A Chartered grade will be introduced only once that approval is granted; details will be published here.
How to apply
Everyone starts at Entrant or Technician.
Join as an Entrant or Technician
Create an account and apply online, with evidence of your experience. Save and return whenever you like. The office checks it and confirms your membership.
Preparation day and examination
Entrants attend the IDE examination preparation day and sit the examination.
Associate (AMIDE)
Pass the examination and you become an Associate, with a new certificate. There is nothing to apply for.
Full Member (MIDE)
After a year as an Associate, apply from the members' area with a short portfolio. The Membership Committee reviews it, then you book a professional interview online.
1976 — 2026
Join the Institute in its fiftieth year.
Applications are considered at four Membership Committee meetings each year — submit at least four weeks before a meeting to be included.